Take the 2-minute tour ×
Cryptography Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for software developers, mathematicians and others interested in cryptography. It's 100% free, no registration required.

What characters may be present in a PGP encrypted message or a PGP signature? For example, do encrypted messages only use the Roman alphabet + some numbers and symbols? Can the character set be configured by the user? Is everything Base64 encoded?

Also, are there special characters that will never be used in a message?

Thank you for your help!

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 6 down vote accepted

OpenPGP as defined by RFC 4880 knows two different encodings.

Binary encoding

Obviously, there is no reasonable limitation to an (ASCII) character subset in binary encoding.

Radix 64

Radix 64 is also often entitled ASCII armored. In the end, it is a base64 encoding with a checksum. The content may consist of [a-zA-Y0-0+/=].

ASCII-armored OpenPGP messages also include a header, which may contain arbitrary UTF-8 strings.

An example message in ASCII-armor (modified from the one in the RFC):

-----BEGIN PGP MESSAGE-----
Version: OpenPrivacy 0.99
Comment: An example for an UTF-8 string with arbitrary characters

yDgBO22WxBHv7O8X7O/jygAEzol56iUKiXmV+XmpCtmpqQUKiQrFqclFqUDBovzS
vBSFjNSiVHsuAA==
=njUN
-----END PGP MESSAGE-----
share|improve this answer
    
That's perfect, thank you! –  cheese1756 Aug 7 at 15:27

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.