Cryptography Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for software developers, mathematicians and others interested in cryptography. Join them; it only takes a minute:

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

I am upgrading our assembler SSL/TLS implementation to support TLS 1.2 and am reviewing RFC5246 specification for TLS 1.2. It states that the PRF is now part of the cipher suite specification but later also states that all cipher suites defined in this document use P_SHA256. Does that for example mean when using CipherSuite TLS_RSA_WITH_AES_128_CBC_SHA = { 0x00,0x2F }; that is must use the TLS PRF with SHA-256 when TLS 1.2 is negotiated?

share|improve this question
    
Yes, RFC 5246 states that: The MD5/SHA-1 combination in the pseudorandom function (PRF) has been replaced with cipher-suite-specified PRFs. All cipher suites in this document use P_SHA256. . This also includes the cipher suite you give. If a cipher suite should not use the TLS_PRF(with SHA-256) defined in RFC 5246, then it must be stated explicitly in the definition of that cipher suite. – Makif May 4 at 5:38

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.