New answers tagged

7

Do all TLS cipher suites using "ChaCha20-Poly1305" use Poly1305-AES? Nope, AES is indeed replaced with ChaCha20 in TLS. The Poly1305 one-time key is generated pseudorandomly using the ChaCha20 block function. The ChaCha20-Poly1305 TLS cipher suite spec draft uses the AEAD construction from RFC 7539, which defines exactly how this works: The ChaCha20 ...


3

In your link next to the cipher suites with poly1305 you find a link to http://www.iana.org/go/draft-ietf-tls-chacha20-poly1305 That in turn links to rfc7539 which in Section 2.6 describes generating the key for poly1305 using chacha20. So my answers would be: No. It is being used so it's probably and hopefully not a problem.



Top 50 recent answers are included