14 reputation
3
bio website
location
age
visits member for 2 years, 4 months
seen Oct 2 '12 at 18:50

Nov
19
awarded  Student
Jun
19
awarded  Editor
Jun
12
awarded  Tumbleweed
Jun
6
comment In S/MIME, are the same certificates always used to sign and encrypt messages?
Thanks, Paulo. I did some further research on this last night and seemed to find the answer in the RFC on SMIME: rfc5751. I discovered that you CAN use different certificates for signing and encryption. From section 2.5.3 of that RFC: The encryption key preference attribute allows the signer to unambiguously describe which of the signer's certificates has the signer's preferred encryption key. This attribute is designed to enhance behavior for interoperating with those clients that use separate keys for encryption and signing.
Jun
5
asked In S/MIME, are the same certificates always used to sign and encrypt messages?