14 reputation
3
bio website
location
age
visits member for 2 years, 1 month
seen Oct 2 '12 at 18:50

Jun
6
comment In S/MIME, are the same certificates always used to sign and encrypt messages?
Thanks, Paulo. I did some further research on this last night and seemed to find the answer in the RFC on SMIME: rfc5751. I discovered that you CAN use different certificates for signing and encryption. From section 2.5.3 of that RFC: The encryption key preference attribute allows the signer to unambiguously describe which of the signer's certificates has the signer's preferred encryption key. This attribute is designed to enhance behavior for interoperating with those clients that use separate keys for encryption and signing.