0
$\begingroup$

https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4418#section-3.2.1 describes the parameters for KDF as follows:

   Input:
     K, string of length KEYLEN bytes.
     index, a non-negative integer less than 2^64.
     numbytes, a non-negative integer less than 2^64.

My question is... why is index defined as "a non-negative integer less than $2^{64}$ when the largest value that's ever passed to it is $4$?

It's called in the PDF function with a parameter of $0$:

  K' = KDF(K, 0, KEYLEN)

...and in the UHASH function the highest parameter that it ever goes to is $4$:

 //
 // Define total key needed for all iterations using KDF.
 // L1Key reuses most key material between iterations.
 //
 L1Key  = KDF(K, 1, 1024 + (iters - 1) * 16)
 L2Key  = KDF(K, 2, iters * 24)
 L3Key1 = KDF(K, 3, iters * 64)
 L3Key2 = KDF(K, 4, iters * 4)

So why not say that it's an integer that can have a range between $0$ and $4$?

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ If set to 4 then in the future one might need to update RFC4418? $\endgroup$ – kelalaka Aug 19 at 9:38
1
$\begingroup$

Because of this:

   T = uint2str(index, BLOCKLEN-8) || uint2str(i, 8)

uint2str obviously creates an encoding of an unsigned integer of at least 64 bits, given that the block size is at least 128 bits / 16 bytes. So for a 128 bit block size you can have a number between 0 (inclusive) and $2^{64}$ (exclusive) before you run out of bits.

It's a better question why numbytes is not below $2^{64} \cdot 8$ or $2^{67}$ as there is clearly some space left, how much depends on the block size. Of course, neither variable needs to go very high in practice, as this is a KDF, not a stream cipher. For the KDF to be secure, it is just important that $T$ is unique...


As I expected, I quickly found this quote to cement my suspicions:

In any case, BLOCKLEN must be at least 16 and a power of two.

although AES - and therefore a block size of 16 bytes / 128 bits - is assumed. So there you are: the index must be less than $2^{64}$ because that's all there is space for within this scheme.


Note that "str" usually refers to an octet string - also known as a byte array or simply a span of bytes in memory - in specifications such as this one.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.