0
$\begingroup$

Is changecipherspec a part of handshake message in transport layer security (tls) 1.2 because according to rfc5246"ChangeCipherSpec messages, alerts, and any other record types are not handshake messages and are not included in the hash computations. Also, HelloRequest messages are omitted from handshake hashes."

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Yes: tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5246#section-7.1 $\endgroup$ – Marc Oct 13 at 11:33
  • $\begingroup$ but according to rfc5246 it is given in 7.4.9 that "ChangeCipherSpec messages, alerts, and any other record types are not handshake messages and are not included in the hash computations.Also, HelloRequest messages are omitted from handshake hashes." $\endgroup$ – wanglen soram Oct 13 at 11:42
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ It's not part of the handshake_messages struct, but it's still a part of the handshake protocol. What you're asking is whether it's part of the hash. It is not. That does not mean it's not part of the handshake. $\endgroup$ – Marc Oct 13 at 11:52
  • $\begingroup$ Please include that information in your question. However, 7.1 is under chapter 7. The TLS Handshaking Protocols. I mean, therefore it is a handshake message as it is defined as such. Period. $\endgroup$ – Maarten Bodewes Oct 13 at 11:52

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.