Skip to main content

New answers tagged

0 votes

Why does HMAC-SHA1-96 need to pad message to a multiple of 160 bits?

The source quoted in the question contradicts the relevant RFC 2404, The Use of HMAC-SHA-1-96 within ESP and AH, which states there is no need to pad the input data: HMAC-SHA-1-96 operates on 64-byte ...
fgrieu's user avatar
  • 142k
2 votes

Why does HMAC-SHA1-96 need to pad message to a multiple of 160 bits?

AH-HMAC-SHA1 does not add any padding to the message it authenticates; I believe the text you are quoting is in error. One possibility: perhaps the author you are citing misunderstood section 3.3.3.2....
poncho's user avatar
  • 148k

Top 50 recent answers are included